Under the IDEA, a state is eligible to receive federal financial assistance for educating disabled students by having in place policies and procedures that will ensure compliance with certain enumerated goals and procedures. (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a); County of San Diego v. California Special Education Hearing Office (9th Cir. 1996) 93 F.3d 1458, 1461-1462.)
In 1980, California's lawmakers enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme that substantially restructured California's then existing special education system. (§ 56000 et seq., added by Stats. 1980, ch. 797, § 9, p. 2411.) The Legislature's intent was to "improve special education programs in California under the flexible program design of the Master Plan for Special Education" (§ 56000) and thereby enhance compliance with the federal funding requirements of the IDEA's predecessor, the Education of the Handicapped Act, which was then the governing federal legislation (see Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1591 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 547]).