We observe, however, that although lawmakers were presented with a specific and narrow problem, they did not limit the statute's application to only those situations in which a school district had placed the minor student in a residential school outside of its jurisdictional boundaries. Instead, the statute is worded in broader terms. It distinguishes only between conserved and nonconserved pupils and, as previously discussed, its only express limitations are the exceptions to the residency requirements for compulsory education generally. (§ 56041(a) ["Except for those pupils meeting residency requirements for school attendance specified in subdivision (a) of Section 48204 ...."].)
For its part, amicus curiae California School Boards Association asserts that, notwithstanding the statute's admittedly broad terms, it is unlikely the Legislature intended for section 56041 to be used to assign responsibility for special education services for county jail inmates.