(20 U.S.C. § 1401(9).) To comply with the IDEA, the responsible entity must evaluate the student, determine his or her eligibility for special education and services and, if the
Under the IDEA, "all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive" are entitled to a FAPE. (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A).) There are, however, certain limited exceptions to that entitlement. For example, a state receiving federal funds is not obligated to provide a FAPE to a disabled student once the student has been awarded a regular high school diploma. (34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i) (2013).) In addition, the IDEA does not require the states to provide a FAPE to disabled students ages 18 through 21 years "who, in the educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility — [¶] (I) were not actually identified as being a child with a disability ...; or [¶] (II) did not have an individualized education program ...." (20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B)(ii).)